Sorry to inturrupt...

Like Online-Shopping-Bags? Instead of giving us a pat on the head, how about a Facebook Like or a Google +1 recommendation? Thank You!!!



or

ONLINE-SHOPPING-BAGS.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Online-Shopping-Bags.com ("We", "Us" etc.) believes that your personal information deserves protection and We subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes Our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using Our websites you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. We expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

How do we collect and use personal information?

We are in the business of providing a forum for the useful exchange of information about products and services between Our users. As part of providing this service, We collect personal information from Our users in a number of ways.

Submissions and Emails

When you submit a deal through Our on-line form or via email, We will not post your email but will post the name you have provided with the submission. If you do not wish your name to be posted, you can indicate it in your submission or ask Us to remove your name from the posting. When you email a deal to a friend, We may enter you into contests from time to time and would use your email to notify you if you are a winner.

Comments

In order to post a comment on Our websites, you must be a registered user. When you post a comment on Our websites, your comment and user name will be accessible for viewing by all users of Our websites

Contests

From time to time, We may run contests for Our users, in which case We would use your email or private messages to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on Our websites that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest, We will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest. This information serves as a survey of Our users and enables Us to improve Our websites to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. In Our entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from Us or third parties. If you do not want Us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest.

Forums

In order to participate in Our on-line forums, you need to create a user account by submitting a user name, email address and password. We will display your user name with your postings on the forum. You may also choose to have Us display your email with your postings so that other users can contact you.

Polls

We may from time to time poll Our users on various matters of interest. If you vote in one of Our polls, We will record your answer to report to you which polls you have voted for and also to avoid allowing multiple votes by one person. Some polls may make your vote publicly available by displaying your user name alongside your vote to other users of Our websites. We indicate in advance what poll results are "private" and what poll results are "publicly available".

Testimonials

We may wish, from time to time, to post your comments or submissions as sample testimonials from Our users, in which case We will ask for your permission in advance.

Statistics

We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of Our websites to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with Our affiliates, service providers, suppliers, merchants, partners, sponsors, licensors, advertisers or other third parties with whom we have business relationships (collectively "Third Parties"). These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to Our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on Our websites and saving your information so you don't have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to Third Parties as part of making available Our websites and related products and services. All Third Parties are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Online-Shopping-Bags.com. For example, as part of entering into a contest or signing up for a newsletter, you may opt-in to receive surveys or other information from third parties.

What other organizations collect information?

The online banner advertisements you see on Our websites are provided via a reputable third party.

From time to time, We run promotions and contests that may be operated or administered by third party service providers on Our behalf, in which case personal information may be collected and stored by such third party, or disclosed to such third party by Us, for the purpose of the contest. If you have opted to receive marketing materials from third parties or Us through your use of Our websites, the information you provide may be used to send you such marketing materials.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate Our websites properly, or to protect Our rights and property and those of Our users or Third Parties.